Can a person be convicted on testimony alone? Start here to find criminal defense lawyers near you. If you are falsely accused of molestation or other inappropriate sexual behavior with a child, you should also: make a list of possible witnesses any person who you think has information about the accusations, the child, or your relationship with the child and obtain the witnesses contact information. The exceptions to this rule are the accused themselves, the accuseds spouse or civil partner and those not deemed competent to give evidence. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.